Pipers performing at The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which The Royal Military Edinburgh Tattoo collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the website ("Site") and other customers (“Customers”) who may also transact with us in other ways such as over the telephone. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by The Royal Military Edinburgh Tattoo.

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of data protection legislation.

Who collects the information

The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo Limited ("Company") is a "data controller" and gathers and uses certain information about you. In this notice, references to "we" or "us" mean the Company.

About the information we collect and hold:

  1. 1.       Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users and Customers in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users and Customers may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users and Customers only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

  1. 2.       Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

  1. 3.       Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

The Royal Military Edinburgh Tattoo may collect and use Users and Customers personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process payments
    We may use the information Users and Customers provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order for legitimate business purposes. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address and/or telephone number(s) to send Users and Customers information and updates pertaining to their order(s). They may also be used to respond to their enquiries, questions, and/or other requests or for other legitimate business purposes. 
  • To provide marketing information, run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    Where Users or Customers have explicitly consented we will use their preferred method(s) of communication to send information about events, news, products, offers and other relevant information which we think will be of interest to them   We may also use additional information that we may gather from you to process any transactions you undertake with us and for statistical and analysis purposes as well as ensuring that our communications with you remain relevant and timely.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate

If you have expressly consented to receive marketing information and at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, please contact marketing@edintattoo.co.uk.  You can also write to The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo, 1-3 Cockburn Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1QB.

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. If you have logged on to our site please be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users or Customers personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact administration@edintattoo.co.uk or 0131 225 4783 if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the "right to be forgotten") in certain circumstances. Our Data Protection Officer will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

How to complain

If you have any queries or concerns about this notice or about our use of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

If our Data Protection Officer is not able to address your query or concern, you can contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Royal Military Edinburgh Tattoo has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. .  We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions but we also encourage Users and Customers to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.  However we assure you that we will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of User or Customer information collected in the past without the consent of the affected customers.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site or transacting with us in other ways such as over the telephone, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
The Royal Military Edinburgh Tattoo

The Tattoo Office 1-3 Cockburn Street Edinburgh Scotland EH1 1QB
+44 (0) 131 225 4783
administration@edintattoo.co.uk

This document was last updated May 2018

Corporate Sponsors